International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akama-temari

Akama-temari

Last Updated:2021/12/14 15:20:53 By:Satoshi Yamaguchi
27

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26008

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2019

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Akama-temari'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:赤間手毬 あかまてまり

Meaning

Synonym

Akamatemari 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.277-279, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Akama-temari (C. japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2019-18. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.277-279 as ‘Akamatemari’. Registered in 2019 by Shimonoseki City from Ymaguchi. Flowers Small-Medium (5-10 cm), Double, paeony, Pink with wide white margin  and red flecks, Dec-Mar. Chance seedling.

» Japanese Description

赤間手毬, あかまてまり. Camellia japonica 'Akama-temari' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1277-279. 新花80. 下関市登録


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos