International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Boule de Neige

Boule de Neige

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
85

Id:ICR-1857

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Boule de Neige'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bould de Neige McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.1. Orthographic error for Boule de Neige.

Double de Neige McIlhenny, 1934, List of Camellia Japonica for Sale, p.3. Orthographic error for Boule de Neige.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varietes of Camellias, p.4: Peony type. White in the form of a ball. Orthographic errors: ‘Bould de Neige’, ‘Double de Neige’. Originated in the USA.
Photos