International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolina Moonmist

Carolina Moonmist

Last Updated:2021/2/9 10:15:00 By:wangzhonglang
44

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-23721

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Carolina Moonmist'

Chinese Name:卡罗来纳薄雾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

卡罗来纳薄雾 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.49.彩图 p.50.

Description

» English Description

Carolina Moonmist. (C.oleifera hybrid). ACS, The Camellia Journal, May 1997, p.21. A medium size, salmon pink, single hybrid between C.oleifera and C.sasanqua which flowers early. Originated by the NCSU Arboretum, J.C. Raulston, Raleigh, N.C. USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1997, p.1, colour photo before p.1. The 25 year old seedling first flowered in 1976. Average flower size is 9 cm across x 2.5 cm deep, with 6 petals, yellow anthers and yellow filaments. Plant growth is upright, spreading, dense and average in rate, with dark green leaves 6.5 cm long x 3.2 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.50 Carolina Moonmist     卡罗来纳薄雾      C. hybrid1997,美国北卡罗来纳州 RaleighJ. Raulston 培育作出. C. oleifera x C. sasanqua。单瓣、橙粉、花瓣 6 枚、中轮(910cm)、 花期1112月、树性直立、浓密丛生、长势中等、耐寒。

Carolina Moonmist (卡罗来纳薄雾)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.49.彩图 p.50.


Photos