International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cecelia

Cecelia

Last Updated:2022/8/8 15:54:27 By:wangzhonglang
100

Id:ICR-2440

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cecelia'

Chinese Name:西西里亚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cecella SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.23. Orthographic error for Cecelia.

西西里亚 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1473.

Description

» English Description

McCaskill Gardens Catalogue, 1948; American Camellia Yearbook, 1948, p.169: Seedling No.116. This semi-double, rose form blossom is soft, salmon rose in colour, 10 cm across. Blooms mid-season to late. First flowered 1943. The habit of growth is vigorous, bushy and upright with medium green leaves, elliptic, acute and slightly serrate, 8 cm long by 5 cm wide. A chance seedling of unknown parentage, originated in USA by the McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California. See black and white photo, p.31, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Hunting­ton Gardens, vol.III. Orthographic error: ‘Cecella’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.51.

Cecelia     西西里亚   C. japonica)   红山茶。1948,美国加州 PasadenaMcCaskill 植物园。来历不明实生种,初花1943年。半重瓣玫瑰形、橙红色、中大轮(10cm)、花期12月、灌木丛状生长、长势强。

Cecelia (西西里亚)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1473.


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos