International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gay Border

Gay Border

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:05:37 By:wangzhonglang
524

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5908

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Gay Border'

Chinese Name:艳丽饰边

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gayborder Camellia Haven Catalogue, 1991, p.17. Orthographic variant for Gay Border.

Description

» English Description

Thermal Nurseries (Rotorua) Ltd Catalogue, 1986, p.21: Light pink to white, heavily shaded rose-red. Large size, single to semi-double. Originated in New Zealand by Jack Clark, Auckland. Orthographic variant: ‘Gayborder’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》p.105。艳丽饰边(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1986,新西兰 Auckland,Jack Clark 培育选出。 单瓣-半重瓣、淡粉-白色、玫瑰红雾边、大轮。

Gayborder—Camellia Haven 目录,1991, p.17. 'Gay Border‘ 的不同拼写。

Gayborder (艳丽饰边)_ 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.1180. 'Gay Border‘ 的不同拼写。

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos