International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giulio d'Italia

Giulio d'Italia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
755

Id:ICR-6256

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giulio d'Italia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ginlia  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.54. Orthographic error for Giulio d’Italia.

Ginlio d'Italie  van Houtte Catalogue, 1843-1844, 12:xx. Orthographic error for Giulio d’Italia.

Ginlio  Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic error for Giulio d’Italia.

Giulio  Charles van Geert, 1850, Catalogue, No.117, p.8. Abbreviation for Giulio d’Italia.

Giulio d'Italie  van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:5. Orthographic variant for Giulio d’Italia.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1843-1844, 12:xx, as ‘Ginlio d’Italie’. No descrip­tion. Charles van Geert, 1850, Catalogue, No.117, p.8 as ‘Giulio: Medium sized flower, carmine, rose form. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Ginlio’, ‘Ginlio d’Italie’, ‘Giulio d’Italie’, ‘Guilio d’Italie’, ‘Ginlia’. Abbreviation: ‘Giulio’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos