International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Helen B.

Helen B.

Last Updated:2022/8/13 10:49:45 By:wangzhonglang
1559

Id:ICR-7215

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Helen B.'

Chinese Name:海伦小宝贝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

海伦小宝贝  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 12/28, No.998.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1985, p.184, Reg. No.1975: A minia­ture, medium bright pink, formal double, C.hybrid (C.lutchuensis x C.japonica) flowering mid­season to late, originated by Marvin Jernigan, Warner Robins, Georgia, USA. Average flower size is 6 cm across x 2.8 cm deep with 50-55 petals, yellow anthers and light yellow filaments. Blooms fall complete; floriferous plant. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid in rate with light green, elliptic, serrated leaves measuring 3.8 cm long x 2 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.121. Helen B海伦小宝贝(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1985,美国乔治亚州Warner RobinsMarvin Jernigan培育选出。C. lutchuensis x C. japonica。完全~玫瑰形、亮丽粉、迷你(6 x 3cm)、花期1~3月、花瓣约50~55枚、多花性、树性直立~横张、长势强。Helen B (海伦小宝贝)—茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 12/28, No.998.

Flower

Flower Size3-6 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos