International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Holly Bright

Holly Bright

Last Updated:2019/6/25 8:58:59 By:wangzhonglang
392

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7667

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Holly Bright'

Chinese Name:皱叶奇花

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zhouye Qihua Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 25 June 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Holly Bright.

冬青之光 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 12/28, No.17.

侯利布莱特 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.24,H13.

皱叶奇花 高继银,1990,中国地区译名。

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.8: Large semi-double. Glossy salmon red. Petals creped. Plant compact, upright and bushy with unique, crinkled, holly-like foliage. Originated in USA by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1981. Average flower size is 11 cm wide. Growth is dense and medium in rate. American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, Reg. No.2025. Chinese synonym: ‘Zhouye Qihua’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第117页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花橙红色,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣宽圆、起皱,边缘略内弯,排列松散,瓣面可见清晰深色细脉纹,花心雄蕊筒状,花丝白色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,叶面略皱,主脉凸起,叶齿尖深,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.127.

Holly Bright 冬青之光(C. japonica)红山茶。1985,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。5年实生苗,初花1981年。半重瓣松牡丹、鲜橙红、花瓣小波浪皱折、大轮(1112 x 44.5cm)1~2月,树性直立、浓密、灌木丛状、长势中等。独特的皱折卷缩叶片。

Holly Bright (冬青之光)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 12/28, No.17.

Holly Bright (侯利布莱特)—新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.24,H13.

Holly Bright (皱叶奇花)一高继银,1990,中国地区译名。

Photos