International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mariko-no-yume

Mariko-no-yume

Last Updated:2021/12/15 18:58:13 By:wangzhonglang
961

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21941

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2016

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mariko-no-yume'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:丸子の夢 まりこのゆめ

Meaning

Synonym

Marikonoyume  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.140-142, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Mariko-no-yume (C. japonica). International Camellia Journal, 2016, p.133. Found by Niroku Muramatsu, registered in 2016 by Satoshi Yamaguchi from Tokyo of Japan. apanese Registration Number: 2016-8. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.140-142 as ‘Marikonoyume’. Flowers Small-Medium (5-10 cm), Semi Double, Noble Pink, Feb-Mar. Big tree remained in the ruined garden of Motokichi Tada, a famous tea technocrat in the era of Meijiwho travelled in China and India to collect germplasm seeds of Camellia.

» Japanese Description

丸子の夢まりこのゆめ. Camellia japonica 'Mariko-no-yume' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1140-142新花37山口聰登録

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos