International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sacco

Sacco

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
305

Id:ICR-16690

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sacco'

Chinese Name:萨库

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Allunia Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1844-1845, p.22. Orthographic error for ‘Alcinia’, synonym for Sacco.

Aluna van Houte,1848-1849, Catalogue 35:33. Orthographic error for ‘Alcinia’, synonym for Sacco.

Alunia Spae, 1847, Annales de Gand, 3:177. Orthographic error for ‘Alcinia’, synonym for Sacco.

Alunia Vera Linden Catalogue, 1871-1872. Orthographic error for ‘Alcinia Vera’, synonym for Sacco.

Color de Laca Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Synonym for Sacco.

22 show +

Description

» English Description

Van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:8 as ‘Saccoi’. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, pp.103, 227: Leaves 12.2 cm long x 6 cm wide, lanceolate, twisted, dark green, prominent venation; buds large, elongated-oval, scales whitish green; flower 9.5 cm across, soft, clear rose; petals broad, close, numerous, even, imbricated. The ground colour is rose with a wash of pale rose on as much as half the petals. The centre of the flower is composed of some unequal petals; colouring intense rose towards the circumference and a wash of pale rose to the centre. Originated in Italy by Dr. Sacco, Milan about 1832. Synonyms: ‘Luna’, ‘Rosea Nova Vera’, ‘Alcina’, ‘Normanni’, ‘Halfida’, ‘Alfida’, ‘Sacco Prima’, ‘Sacco Superba’, ‘Sacco Magnifique’. Orthographic errors: ‘Sacai’, ‘Saccoy’, ‘Saccoi, ‘Jaco’, Jacco Prima’, ‘Saccoia’, ‘Saccoiana’. This variety has become inextricably confused with Sacco Nova and Sacco Vera. SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature regards them as synonymous with the description: ‘Rose pink to rose pink spotted white to deep red. Medium formal double’. The spotted white form is a virus variegated form as varie­gation is not mentioned in the early descriptions. However van Houtte Catalogue, 1858-1859, 72:6 gives ‘Augustina Superba’ (Augustiniana Superba) as the white blotched form of Sacco. For further information see under ‘Saccoi’. Chinese synonym ‘Saku’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第198页。意大利Sacco博士培育。花淡粉红色,偶有白色斑块,玫瑰重瓣型,中型花,花瓣60枚以上,宽圆,排列紧实有序,瓣面上可见深红色脉纹,全开放后花心可见少量黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长卵圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos