International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tamukeyama-goshiki

Tamukeyama-goshiki

Last Updated:2023/3/3 16:28:18 By:wangzhonglang
618

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26005

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2019

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tamukeyama-goshiki'

Chinese Name:手向山五色

Japanese Name:手向山五色 たむけやまごしき

Meaning:Tamukeyama's five colors

Synonym

Tamukeyamagoshiki  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.266-269, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Tamukeyama-goshiki (C. japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2019-15. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.266-269 as ‘Tamukeyamagoshiki’. Registered in 2019 by Kouei Hashimura from Nara. Flowers Medium (7-10 cm), Single, Pink with red flecks  sector  and stripes, Nov- Mar. Seedling of Camellia x vernalis ‘Tamukeyama’.

» Japanese Description

手向山五色たむけやまごしき. Camellia japonica 'Tamukeyama-goshiki' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1266-269新花77橋村公英登録。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos