International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Teresa Franchini

Teresa Franchini Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
320

Id:ICR-19281

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Teresa Franchini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Terchia Franchini Ludemann, Special Price List, 1899. Orthographic error for Teresa Franchini.

Therchia Franchini Pacific Nursery Catalogue, 1895-1896. Orthographic error for Teresa Fran­chini.

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert Catalogue No.73, 1875-1876, p.69. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Terchia Franchini’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos