International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ō-usuiro

Ō-usuiro Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
489

Id:ICR-14485

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ō-usuiro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hiroshima-ō-usuiro Hino, Sukekatsu, 1632. Sukekatsukyoki. Synonym for ō-usuiro.

Ohusuiro Andoh. 1984. International Camellia Journal. No.16, p.48.Different reading for Ō-usuiro.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: Large, light pink with thick petals. Thought to be synonymous with Hiroshima-sōzen-usuiro in Chinka Zufu, (before 1700). (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos