International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beauty of Clapham

Beauty of Clapham

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
437

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1212

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beauty of Clapham'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beauti of Clapham Jean Verschaffelt, 1876-1877 Catlalogue No.19, p.54. Orthographic variant for Beauty of Clapham.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.I: As its name indicates, this variety was recently obtained from seed in England. It is remarkable for the uni­form, vivid, cherry carmine colouring and the mathmatical regularity of imbrication of its numerous petals of two forms. The exterior are rounded, fully emarginate at the apex, the oth­ers at the centre are acute-apiculate. Orthographic error: ‘Beauti of Clapham’.
Photos