International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bedfordiae

Bedfordiae Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
430

Id:ICR-1232

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bedfordiae'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bedfordia  Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae. Orthographic error for Bedfordiae.

Bedfordii  Loddige’s Catalogue, 1836. Orthographic error for Bedfordiae.

Bedfortii  Baumann, Mulhouse, Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.13. Orthographic error for Bedfordiae.

Betfordi  Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic error for Bedfordiae.

Whithinii  Baumann, Mulhouse, Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.15. Synonym for Bedfordiae.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1833. No description. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:315 as of Lady Bedford. No description. Originated in England. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Bedfordii’, ‘Bedfordia’, ‘Betfordi’, ‘Bedfortii. Synonym: ‘Withinii’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos