International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benaria

Benaria

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
234

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1344

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benaria'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Benaria Nova  Verscheffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.III. Synonym for Benaria.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.54. No description. Large rose coloured, tiered, formal double with petals decreasing in size to the centre, with a few faint, white stripes on the petals. See pl.III, Book X, Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie as ‘Benaria Nova’. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos