International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benihomare

Benihomare

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
108

Id:ICR-1379

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Benihomare'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Benji-Homare  Ghisleni, Pier Luigi, 1982, Le Camelie, p.188. Corruption of the Japanese name Benihomare.

Description

» English Description

Creech, 1957, Plant Exploration of Ornamentals in Southern Japan, U.S. Dept. Agriculture, ARS, 34(1). An ornamental form of the tea plant at the National Tea Experimental Station, Kanoya, Shizu’oka Prefecture, Japan. Corruption of the name: ‘Benji­-Homare’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos