International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bernadette

Bernadette

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
35

Id:ICR-1469

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bernadette'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Benodet Catalogue Descriptif des Pépinières de Kerisnel, 1994, p.28. Orthographic error for Bernadette.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1988, p.187, Reg. No.2087, with colour photo fac­ing p.186: A very large size, pink, peony form, C.japonica chance seedling that blooms mid-sea­son to late. Originated by Albert V. Ewan, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1983. Average flower size, 13 cm across with 44 petals and yellow anthers. Plant growth is upright, open and medium with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5.5cm.
Photos