International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bianca Capello

Bianca Capello Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
252

Id:ICR-1600

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bianca Capello'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bianca Capella Hovey & Co., Catalogue, 1857, p.9. Orthographic error for Bianca Capello.

Bianca Cappello Fréderic Bournier, 1853, Catalogue del l’Etablissement Agraire-Botanique. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.14. p.249. Orthographic error for Bianca Capello.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.98. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Bianca Capella’, ‘Bianca Cappello’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos