International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Boutonniere

Boutonniere

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
284

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1860

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Boutonniere'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Butonnaire Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2. Orthographic error for Boutonniere.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943; American Camellia Yearbook, 1953, colour photo facing p.82: Dark red with centre petals streaked white. Miniature, rose form double, 7.5 cm across. Mid-season to late flowering. Slow, wide, spreading growth. See p.29, G.G. Gerbing, 1945, Camellias for colour pl. Believed to be a lost label variety from Europe. Orthographic error: ‘Butanniere’.
Photos