International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brasilliensis

Brasilliensis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-1878

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brasilliensis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brasiliensis J.E. von Reider, 1834, Die Beischreibung und Kultur der Azaleen, Cactus, Camelien…, p.218. Orthographic error for Brasilliensis.

Brassiliensis Anon., 1830, “Ueber die kultur der Kamelien” in Der Blumen Gaertner, p.51. Orthographic error for Brasilliensis.

Braxilliensis Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, No.158: Leaf handsome, shrub well branched, pyramidal and very vigorous; buds with blackish scales; flower, semi-double, red, small. Orthographic error for Brasilliensis.

Description

» English Description

Anon. 1830, “Ueber die kultur der Kamelien” in Der Blumen Gaertner as ‘Brassiliensis’. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed. 1, No.158. Leaf handsome, shrub well branched, pyramidical, very vigorous, buds with blackish scales. Flowers semi-double, red, small. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic variant ‘Braxillensis’. Orthographic errors ‘Brasiliensis’ and ‘Brassiliensis’.
Photos