International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carl Tourjé

Carl Tourjé

Last Updated:2019/12/16 9:31:19 By:wangzhonglang
257

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2268

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Carl Tourjé'

Chinese Name:卡尔图尔杰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carl Tourje common misspelling for Carl Tourjé

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue; SCCS, 1960, Camellia Nomenclature:- Soft pink with shadings of deeper pink. Large semi-double with wavy petals. Vigorous, upright, open growth. Mid-season blooming. A seedling from the cross C.pitardii var. yunnanica x C.reticulata 'Damanao' erroneously as ‘Chang’s Temple’; originated at the Hunt­ington Gardens, San Marino, California, USA. See colour plate, frontispiece, SCCS, 1959, The Camellia Review, vol.20, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos