International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carmelita Lechi

Carmelita Lechi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
181

Id:ICR-2290

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carmelita Lechi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carmelita Lecchi Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.46. Burdin Maggiore & Co Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic variant for Carmelita Lechi.

Description

» English Description

Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.17: Very large, imbricated. Rosy red. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant ‘Carmelita Lecchi’.
Photos