International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carpenteri

Carpenteri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
84

Id:ICR-2364

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1936

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carpenteri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carmeptre  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Carpenteri.

Carpentre  Glen St. Mary Nursery Catalogue, 1941, p.28. Orthographic error for Carpenteri.

Description

» English Description

Glen St. Mary Nursery Catalogue, 1936, p.24, as ‘Carpentri’: Medium pink. Medium size peony form. Originated at Glen St. Mary Nursery, Glen St. Mary, Florida, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Carpentre’, ‘Carpentri’, ‘Carpinteri’, ‘Carpentrii’, ‘Carmeptre’. Carpinteri. Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Carpenteri.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos