International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caryophylloides

Caryophylloides

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
635

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2387

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Caryophylloides'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cariophilloides  Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic error for Caryophylloides.

Cariophyllae Flora  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for ‘Caryophylliflora’.

Cariophyllaeflora  Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.72, 82, 117. Orthographic error for ‘Caryophylliflora’.

Cariophyllia  Dr E. Regel, 1860, Catalogus Plantrum Quae in Horto Aksakoviana Coluntur Autore, p.25. Orthographic error for Cariophylloides.

Cariophylloides  Leguay, 1853, RevueHorticole, p.30. Orthographic error for Caryophylloides.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1848, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.16. A seedling of the English Nurseryman, Hugh Low, Clapton, England; Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.I: In the absense of foliage a bloom could be mistaken for a Flemish Carnation, due to the imbricative arrangements of the petals and its poppy coloured stripes. The blossom, of medium size, but perfect form, is a delicate pink with the poppy coloured stripes. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Caryophilloides’, ‘Carroyphylloides’, ‘Caryophhoides’, ‘Caryopylloides’, ‘Caryphilloides’. Synonym: ‘Caryophylloides Paeoniiflora’, ‘Caryophylloides Nova’, ‘Low’s Caryophylloides’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos