International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Celestina

Celestina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
247

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2453

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1832

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Celestina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caelistina  Paillet. In Lemaire, p.149, 1844. Orthographic error for Celestina.

Caelistrina  Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1838. Orthographic error for Celestina.

Celesiana  Giacomelli Catalogue, 1879. Orthographic error for Celestina.

Celestina Vera  William Bull Nursery Catalogue, 1869, p.79. Synonym for Celestina. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Celestine Ora’.

Celestine Ora  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.36. Orthographic error for ‘Celestina Vera’; synonym for Celestina.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, Mar.1832, Revue Horticole, p.203-204: Double. Light rose, fine form. Originated by Cunningham, England. Charles van Geert, 1847, Catalogue, No.10, p.7: Good imbrication. Soft pink blotched with white. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.107: Imbricated with broad petals, soft pink blotched with white. Synonym: ‘Celestina Vera’. Orthographic errors: ‘Celestine’, ‘Cunningham’s Caelestrina’, ‘Coelestrina’, ‘Caelestina’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos