International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Centifolia

Centifolia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
196

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2472

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Centifolia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Centifoglia Lichtenthal, 1852, Manuele botanico enciclopedico popolare. Orthographic variant for Centifolia.

Centifolia (Lows) Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.55. Synonym for Centifolia.

Centifolia di Low Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.159. Synonym for Centifolia.

Centifolia Low's Franchetti 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.18. Synonym for Centifolia.

Low's Centifolia Annales d’Horticulture, vol.2, 1847, p.29. Synonym for Centifolia.

Xiandi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.409; Chinese synonym for the England C.japonica Centifolia.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1845-1846, Catalogue, 27:21: Crimson red, spotted with white, imbricated, very large, formed like the hundred-leaved rose, flowers slightly tilted, leaves warty and reticulated, appears to be an original species from China or Japan, flowers profusely. Berlèse, 1849, Annales... p.273, says “originally from China” but it is believed to have been origi­nated by Hugh Low of Clapton, England and owes its name to its resemblance to Rosa centifolia. See illustrations pl.95, Morren, 1846, Annales de Gand 2:443, also pl.III, Book IX, Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie. Leaves, briefly petiolate, are large elongated-ovate, pointed with deep serrations, 9-10 cm long by 6-7 cm wide with prominent venation. The bud is large and round. The blossom, 10-11 cm across, is rose shaped with wide, emarginate petals with rounded lobes, diminishing gradually to the centre where they are erect in the form of a rose­bud. They are of a deep carmine-red, sometimes with one or two white stripes. Orthographic errors: ‘Centifoglia’. Synonyms: ‘Centifolia di Low’, ‘Centifolia Low’s’, ‘Low’s Centifolia’, ‘Centifolia’(Lows).
Photos