International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clare O'Brien

Clare O'Brien

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
242

Id:ICR-2909

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clare O'Brien'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clara O'Brien Metcalf, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.234. Orthographic error for Clare O’Brien.

Description

» English Description

Metcalf, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.234 erroneously as ‘Clara O’Brien’. No description. SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.25: Pink sport of Dearie Meal­ing. Originated by D. Strothers, Fort Valley, Georgia, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Clara O’Brien’.
Photos