International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cleopatra

Cleopatra

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:25:45 By:wangzhonglang
1100

Id:ICR-2939

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cleopatra'

Chinese Name:克利欧佩特拉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cleopatre  Auguste van Geert, 1856, Catalogue No.40, p.32. Orthographic error for Cleopatra.

Description

» English Description

Hogg, 1839, Magazine of Horticulture, 4:155: A seedling of Floy, this name was subsequently invalidly applied to a C.japonica by Macarthur in Australia and to a C.sasanqua by Sawada in the USA. It has also been used erroneously as a synonym for Moss Point Varie­gated and Belle Jeanette in the USA. In 1858, van Houtte erroneously gave it as a synonym for Leda. Charles van Geert Catalogue, No.117, 1850, p.4.: Anemone form, blood red. Orthographic error ‘Cleopatre’. sport:'White Cleopatra'


» Chinese Description

芽变品种:白小妖姬

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos