International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clorinda

Clorinda

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
66

Id:ICR-2962

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clorinda'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clorinde van Houtte Catalogue, 1849-1850, 38-37. Orthographic error for Clorinda.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.55. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1849-1850, 38:37 as ‘Clorinde’: Similar to Paeoniiflora. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelia, p.7: Imbricated; ivory white, lined with rose-pink. Orignated in Italy.
Photos