International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colvillii

Colvillii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
121

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-3047

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1831

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Colvillii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Colulli Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X. page facing pl.II. Orthographic error for Colvillii.

Colvelleii Johnson, 1847, Dictionary of Modern Gardening, p.114. Orthographic error for Colvillii.

Colviei Booth & Chandler, 1837, Illustrations and Descriptions of Plants...order of Camellieae.... Orthographic error for Colvillii.

Colvilea Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.44. Orthographic error for Colvillii.

Colvilii The Florist’s Journal, vol.2, p.271, 1841. Orthographic error for Colvillii.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1831, British Flower Garden, ser.II, vol.1, No.2 Colour painting of flower and foliage by E.D. Smith, published by Sweet in June,1829. Raised from seed in 1824 from Pompone fertilized by the ‘Double Striped’, (Variegata) van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:2: Large peony form, soft rose striped and flecked with carmine. Synonyms: ‘Colville’s Carnation Flowered Camellia’, ‘Mr Colville’s’, ‘Colvillii L’Ancien’. Orthographic errors: ‘Colulli’, ‘Colvelleii’, ‘Colvilii’, ‘Colvili’, ‘Colvillea’, ‘Colvilleii’, ‘Collvillea’, ‘Collvillia’, ‘Colwillii’, ‘Colvilea’, ‘Colvillia’, ‘Colvilli’. Sport: Colvillii Rosea.
Photos