International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Compacta

Compacta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
474

Id:ICR-3068

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Compacta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Compact Flowered Loudon, 1841, An Encyclopedia of Plants, p.1239. Synonym for Compacta.

Description

» English Description

Loddige’s Catalogue, 1830, p.21 and his Botanical Cabinet, vol.XIX, 1832, Folio 1836: “This is a neat, small flowering variety, distinct from every other white, having the char­acter of C.sasanqua in the flower, but the leaves are japonica. We believe that it was raised by Mssrs Young of Epsom, England”.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos