International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Darsi

Darsi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
425

Id:ICR-3667

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Darsi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Darsi Vera Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.45 as ‘Darsii Vera’. Synonym for Darsi.

Darsii Rousseau, Angers Nursery Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.2. Orthographic error for Darsi.

Darsii Fulgens Catalogus Plantarum, Petrograd, 1860. Synonym for Darsi.

Darsil McIlhenny Catalogue, 1935, p.4. Orthographic error for Darsi.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1844­-1845, 18:10: Violet red, widely stained, with large splashes of white. Very brilliant red of the flowers of the Grenadine, petals firm, round, well displayed with a central tuft. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, ed.3, pl.278: The flower, about 9 cm across, sometimes 10 cm, is full, irregular, peonyform; animated, pure, vivid carmine red with large splashes of white on the exterior petals; of many rows, well displayed, loosely imbricated. The heart is composed of a great number of unequal petals of different sizes, alternatively white and red. Orthographic errors: ‘Darsil’, ‘Darsii’. Synonym: ‘Darsi Vera’, ‘Darsii Fulgens’.
Photos