International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Debbie's Carnation

Debbie's Carnation

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
211

Id:ICR-3753

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Debbie's Carnation'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Debbie Carnation Coghurst Nursery, 1944, Camellias, p.5. Orthographic variant for Debbie’s Carnation.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1984, vol.XIII, No.6, P.22, Reg. No.201: C.saluenensis x C.japonica Debutante, raised by Felix Jury, Tikorangi, Taranaki, New Zealand and first flowered 1971. The plant is dense, upright and spreading with dark green leaves, 8 cm x 3.5 cm. The peony form flower measures up to 10 cm across and 7 cm deep, fea­turing a complete rosette of petaloids. The colour is bright, cerise pink. Blooms early to mid­season.
Photos