International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Destiny

Destiny

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
117

Id:ICR-3853

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Destiny'

Chinese Name:迪丝蒂尼

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Disitini Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.62. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Destiny.

Description

» English Description

Domoto Nursery Price List, 1956, p.2. No description. SCCS, 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.39: A sport of ‘Lady Clare’, (Akashigata) - White streaked deep pink. Imported to USA by Domoto in 1955. See colour plate No.39, p.33, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第73页。本品种是由美国Domoto Nursery苗圃早期从日本引进的,系‘明石潟’(Akashigata)品种之突变。花粉白色,有无数放射状的粉红色或红色斑点和条纹,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣宽圆形,外翻,边缘不规整或者呈波浪状,花心雄蕊金黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,光亮,偶有黄斑,植株开张,生长旺盛,染色体为三倍体。花期中至晚。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos