International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dryade

Dryade

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
39

Id:ICR-4307

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dryade'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Danci de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la culture du Camellia, p.103. Orthographic error for ‘Dansi’, synonym for Dryade.

Dansi Luzzatti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.13. Synonym for Dryade.

Driade Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II. Orthographic error for Dryade.

Dryada Seidel, 1879, Pflanzen Catalog, p.7. Orthographic error for Dryade.

Dryde van Houtte Catalogue, 1864-1865, 104:80. Orthographic error for Dryade.

Iride Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Synonym for Dryade.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:51: Admirable rose pink, well imbricated. Rose pink shading to lighter pink at the centre, veined a deeper pink, small formal double. Compact, upright growth. Mid-season flowering. Orthographic variants and errors: ‘Dryde’, ‘Driade’. Synonyms: ‘Dansi’, ‘Danci’, ‘Iride Variegata’, ‘Iride’, ‘D’Iride’, ‘Dryada’. ‘Dryade’ and ‘Iride’ are two names probably erroneously alternatively applied to two different cultivars. The first is French and the second Italian for the English “Dryad”. Originated in Italy by Negri.
Photos