International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Empereur Nicolas

Empereur Nicolas Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
409

Id:ICR-4871

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1914

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Empereur Nicolas'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Emperor Nicholas Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Orthographic variant for Empereur Nicolas.

Description

» English Description

Bahuaud-Litou Nursery Catalogue, 1914 as “red”. Originated in France. Orthographic variant: ‘Emperor Nicholas’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos