International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Expansa

Expansa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
196

Id:ICR-5093

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1814

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Expansa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Enpansa Baumann & Baumann, 1829-1835, Collection de Camellias élevés à Bollwieler. Orthographic error for Expansa.

Etalé Courtois,1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:311. Synonym for Expansa.

Expanded Red Loudon, 1841, An Encyclopedia of Plants, p.1238. Synonym for Expansa.

Expanding Crimson Michael Floy & Sons Nursery Catalogue, 1832, p.54. Synonym for Expansa.

Expensa Burdin Catalogue, 1822, p.55. Orthographic error for Expansa.

Description

» English Description

Loddige’s Catalogue, 1814, p.25 as “semi-double” Loudon, 1838, Arboretum Britannicum, p.389: The expanded flowered Camellia. Described to be splendid; its flowers red and produced from February to May. C.japonica Martha, Susanna and Wadieana were raised from seed of this variety. Baumann & Baumann, 1831, Collection of Camellias éléves à Boll­wieler, p.9, pl.17: The flowers are double, irregular, of average size. The inner petals are red, small, variegated and slightly crowded. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, p.311: Semi­double with regular pink outer petals, interior petals irregular with complete stamens. Accord­ing to Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.60, 126: Leaves very like those of ‘Pinck’, obtuse oval, prominent veins, irregulate serrate; bud of medium size, scales blackish; flower, medium size, irregular semi-double, rose coloured; petals of the circumference broad and cyothiform, those of the centre narrow, in two rows, crenate; some stamens in part transformed into irregular petals, red, and striped with white. Produces seed freely. Synonyms: ‘Pink’, ‘Expanded Red’. Originated in Eng­land. Orthographic error: ‘Expensa’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos