International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ezo

Ezo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1024

Id:ICR-5104

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ezo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Northern Folk  SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.35. Synonym for Ezo.

Description

» English Description

Uekiya, Bunsuke, 1830., Uekiya Bunsuke Hikki. Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyokan. Large, red single. Originated in Japan. See Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, p.124.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos