International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fabio Messimo

Fabio Messimo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
103

Id:ICR-5109

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fabio Messimo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fabbio Massimo  Thebault, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.12. Orthographic error for Fabio Messimo.

Fabia  Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue Général. Error for Fabio Messimo.

Fabio Massimo  Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.16. Orthographic error for Fabio Messimo.

Fabio Massino  Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Fabio Messimo.

Fabio Messina  Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.2. Orthographic error for Fabio Messimo.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.17. No description. Rousseau, 1842-1843, Catalogue: Carmine rose, lightly streaked white. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.17: Large, imbricated, brick red. Originated in Italy. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Fabbio Massimo’, ‘Fabio Massino’, ‘Fabio Messino’, ‘Fabio-Mesio’, ‘Fabbio Massimo’, ‘Fabio Messina’, ‘Fabia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos