International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Flavescens Nana

Flavescens Nana Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
453

Id:ICR-5392

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1832

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Flavescens Nana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Flavescens Minor Harrison ed., 1838, The Floricultural Cabinet, p.149. Synonym for Flavescens Nana.

Description

» English Description

Fisher Holmes Nursery Catalogue, 1832-1834. No description. Origi­nated in England. Synonym: ‘Flavescens Minor’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos