International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Flora

Flora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
313

Id:ICR-5406

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1903

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Flora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

White Flora RHS., 1950, Camellia and Magnolia Conference Report, index, p.130. Synonym for Flora. The white was probably added to distinguish the original clone of Flora from its pink mutation.

Description

» English Description

Robinson, W. ed., 1903, Flora & Silva, vol.1, facing p.66 with illustration: White. Large single with 2 rows of waved and crinkled petals. Originated in Japan and imported to England by Sander of St Albans. Robert Veitch, 1929 lists a semi-double white as ‘Flora’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos