International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Foliis Variegatis

Foliis Variegatis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
895

Id:ICR-5478

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1816

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Foliis Variegatis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fol. Variegatis  Loddiges Catalogue, 1823. Abbreviation for Foliis Variegatis.

Folia Variegata  Harrison, ed., 1838, The Floricultural Cabinet, vol.6, p.149. Orthographic variant for Foliis Variegatis.

Foliis Argenteo-Variegatis  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1867-1868, p.42 as ‘Fol. Arg. Var.’ Synonym for Foliis Variegatis.

Variegata a feulles Panacheé  Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:313 as ‘Var. (a feuilles Panachée). Synonym for Foliis Variegatis.

Description

» English Description

Seidel, 1816-1817, Allgemienen Deutche Garten Magazin, 2:VIII: A small pink single with foliage variegated with silver. Orthographic variants: ‘Folia Variegata’, ‘Folius Variegatis’, ‘Japonica Foliis Variegatis’, ‘Foliis Argenteo-Variegatis’, ‘Variegata à feuilles Panachées’. Received a RHS. F.C.C. in 1865. There is a further camellia with variegated foliage which was figured and described by Berthold Seeman, 1866, pl.XLII, The Journal of Botany as Camellia japonica var. variegata. It was introduced from China by Robert Fortune. Veitch also introduced a camellia from Japan, with golden variegated leaves, which he listed in 1864 as ‘Japonica Variegata’. André also listed it in the same year as ‘A Feuillées Panachées’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos