International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fura-musume

Fura-musume

Last Updated:2021/12/14 15:39:01 By:Satoshi Yamaguchi
499

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26016

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2021

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Fura-musume'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:富良娘 ふらむすめ

Meaning

Synonym

Furamusume  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.302-304, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Fura-musume (C. flava X C. japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2021-2. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.302-304 as ‘Furamusume’. Registered in 2021 by Yoshiharu Yano from Yamaguchi. Flowers Small (5-7 cm), Single, Pale yellow with small red flecks  stripes, Jan. Cross of Camellia flava/ C.japonica (white flower type).

» Japanese Description

富良娘, ふらむすめ. Camellia'Fura-musume' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1302-304. 新花88. 矢野芳春登録


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos