International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giulia Pippi

Giulia Pippi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
578

Id:ICR-6248

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1876

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giulia Pippi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Giulio Pippi  Del Lungo e Girardi 1928, Le Camelie, p.130. Orthographic error for Giulia Pippi.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1876, R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino: Originated in Italy by Santarelli, Florence as a seedling of Oxoniensis. A formal double flower of deep rose becoming lighter towards the centre. Orthographic error: ‘Giulio Pippi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos