International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gloire de Nantes Variegated

Gloire de Nantes Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
784

Id:ICR-6324

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gloire de Nantes Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Ruth  Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947. Synonym for Gloire de Nantes Variegated as ‘Rose Glory Variegated’.

Leeana Superba Variegated  Gerbings Azalea Garden Catalogue, 1938-1939. An erroneous syn­onym for Gloire de Nantes Variegated.

Leona Superba Variegated  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5. Orthographic error for ‘Leeana Superba Variegated’, synonym for Gloire de Nantes Variegated.

Rose Glory Variegated  Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947, as ‘Rose Glory Var’. Synonym for ‘Lady Ruth’ (Gloire de Nantes Variegated).

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.3 as ‘Gloire de Nantes Varie.’ No description. SCCS., 1945, Camellias, p.19: Variegated semi-double red. Blooms mid-season. SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Rose-red blotched white. Medium large semi-double to incomplete double. Vigorous, bushy growth. Originated in the USA. Synonyms: ‘Lady Ruth’, ‘Rose Glory Variegated’. Erroneously as ‘Leeana Superba Variegated’, ‘Fanny Bolis’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos