International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grandiflora

Grandiflora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
557

Id:ICR-6507

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grandiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grandiflora Plena Bosse, 1840, Handbuch der Blumengartnerii, p.444. Synonym for Grandiflora.

Large Single Red Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, p.34. Synonym for Grandiflora.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.128, “There is also a Grandiflora with double flowers which is very handsome.” Le Texnier, 1922, p.34: “grown by Jean Casoretti, gardener for Traversi of Desio near Milan, after 1830.” Synonym ‘Grandiflora Plena’. Originated in Italy.
Photos