International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grandis

Grandis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
669

Id:ICR-6521

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grandis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grande  Giacomelli Catalogue, 1847. Orthographic error for Grandis.

Grandesse  van Houtte Catalogue, 1898, 104:33. Orthographic error for Grandis.

Grandis (Lou)  von Biedenfeld, 1865, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien..., p.42. Synonym for Grandis.

Grandis (Lovv's)  Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.34. Synonym for Grandis.

Grandis de Low  Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1849-1850. Synonym for Grandis.

Description

» English Description

Prince & Co, 1844, Descriptive Catalogue of Fruit & Ornamental Trees.... No description. Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.III: This variety is distinctive for its large, broad-oval leaves, oblong and slightly acuminated, prominent venation, deep ser­rations and dark green colour. Its blossoms, very large, (10-12 cm) are full, clear cherry-red, with exterior petals imbricated, the central ones of a paler shade with a few deep, red stripes and in the form of a rose. Broad white stripes intersect many of the petals. Originated by Low & Co, Clapham, England. Orthographic errors: ‘Grande’, ‘Grandesse’. Synonyms: ‘Grandis de Low’ , ‘Grandis’ (Lou) ‘Grandis’ (Lovv’s) .

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos