International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hōka

Hōka Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
323

Id:ICR-7646

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1681

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hōka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hōkwa  Different reading for Hōka.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku, vol.3; Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.249: White, spotted pink. Double. Originated in Japan. Different readings: ‘Hōkwa’, ‘Houka’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos