International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hanamiguruma

Hanamiguruma Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1079

Id:ICR-6883

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1801

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hanamiguruma'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hanamiguruma-Tokyō  Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.173, p.300. Synonym for Hanamiguruma.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, (before 1801), Hyakka Tsubaki Nayose Irotsuki, pl.45; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, 1st section: Large size, white, semi-double with 3-4 rows of petals; red, streaked and spotted white. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos